Cooley v. Fredinburg
[…] ORS 23.600 provides in part:

“If the judgment debtor redeems at any time before the time for redemption expires, the effect of the sale shall terminate and the judgment debtor shall be restored to the estate of the judgment debtor.”

If that is all that there were to the case, FDIC2 would prevail, because federal law would preempt Oregon law to the extent that it does not provide a procedure for FDIC to protect its interest. 28 USC § 2410(c) provides, in part:

“A judgment or decree in such action or suit shall have the same effect respecting the discharge of the property from the mortgage or other lien held by the United States as may be provided with respect to such matters by the local law of the place where the court is situated. * * * Where a sale of real estate is made to satisfy a lien prior to that of the United *537States[3] the United States shall have one year from the date of the sale within which to redeem * * *. In any case where the debt owing the United States is due, the United States may ask, by way of affirmative relief, for the foreclosure of its own lien and where property is sold to satisfy a first lien held by the United States, the United States may bid at the sale * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)

However, defendant argues that FDIC simply neglected to protect its rights when it failed to assert its lien and obtain a judgment in the foreclosure proceeding.