Briggs v. Wyoming National Bank of Casper
[…] He reasons that he would not violate a “no contest” clause by claiming his elective share contrary to the terms of Mrs. Briggs’ will, so he should be able to likewise challenge the trust agreement.

We are unable to agree with Mr. Briggs that the trust agreement violated Wyoming’s elective share statute. The law is quite to the contrary. Wyo.Stat. § 2-5-102 (1980) specifically provides in part:

The right of election of a surviving spouse ... may be waived ... by a written [waiver and, ujnless [the waiver] provides to the contrary a waiver of “all rights” (or equivalent language) in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse ... is a waiver of all rights to elective share....

The waiver contained in the trust agreement satisfied this statute. Dainton is controlling. The unambiguous expressed intent of Mrs. Briggs must govern.