(dissenting):
[…] We conclude that it can.1
Finally, petitioner contends that the Board’s filings indicate that it did not consider the possibility of life without possibility of parole in rejecting his petition for a hearing. Andrews asserts that the Board was required to consider this option by the terms of section 77-27-9(2)(d), a companion to the 1992 enactment that we held yesterday could not be applied to Andrews because of Utah’s ex post facto ban. See Opinion of July 28, 1992, 836 P.2d at 793 (citing Utah Const. art. I, § 18). Section 77-27-9(2)(d) provides that “[o]n or after April 27, 1992, the board may commute a sentence of death only to a sentence of life in prison without parole.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-9(2)(d). We agree that the Board does not appear to have considered this option, although we cannot determine that for a fact. However, we do not think that this failure invalidates its decision not to hold a hearing.