In the summer of 1968 the defendants determined that there was a scarcity of water in the Boise River to the extent that i
[…] Defendants contend that the remaining language in I.C. § 42-607, as amended, taken together with the definition of “right” as added to I.C. § 42-605, shows the legislative intent to be that both adjudicated and permit or licensed water rights be granted priority over constitutional use rights, and that the watermaster has authority to shut *178off use rights during time of scarcity. That portion of I.C. § 42-607 giving the water-master his authority reads as follows:
“It shall be the duty of said watermaster to distribute the waters . . . among the several ditches . . . according to the prior rights . . . .”
Since, by definition in I.C. § 42-605, “rights” do not include constitutional use rights, the watermaster does not have authority to deal with such use rights, regardless of scarcity.