In the summer of 1968 the defendants determined that there was a scarcity of water in the Boise River to the extent that i
[…] We therefore conclude that under Chapter 6 of Title 42 a watermaster has no jurisdiction or control over an unadjudicated water right. This is further substantiated by the fact that § 42-604, dealing with the creation of water districts, expressly provides that no water district can be created so as to apply to streams or water supplies which have not been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction.
One further amendment was made to § 42-607 by adding the new phrase:
“. . . so long as a duly elected watermaster is charged with the administration of the waters within a water district, no water user within such district can adversely possess the right of any other water user.”
This portion of the amendment appears to be in part a statutory enactment of the doctrine pronounced in Big Wood Canal Co. v.