In the summer of 1968 the defendants determined that there was a scarcity of water in the Boise River to the extent that i
[…] In the summer of 1968 the defendants determined that there was a scarcity of water in the Boise River to the extent that it was insufficient to satisfy the rights of persons having adjudicated rights under the “Stewart Decree” so that the defendants shut off plaintiff’s diversion of water from Thorne Creek and gave him written notice to the effect that any interference with this action could lead to criminal prosecution. In taking such action, the defendants were acting under § 42-607, Idaho Code, as it then existed, to wit:
"Distribution of water. — It shall be the duty of said watermaster to distribute the waters of the public stream, streams or water supply, comprising his water district, among the several ditches taking water therefrom according to the prior rights of each respectively, in whole or in part, and to shut and fasten, or cause to be shut or fastened, under the direction of the department of reclamation, the headgates of the ditches heading from such stream, streams or water supply, *175when in times of scarcity of water it is necessary so to do in order to supply the prior rights of others in such stream, or water supply: provided, that any person or corporation claiming the right to the use of the waters of the stream or water supply comprising a water district, but not owning or having the use of an adjudicated right therein, shall, for the purposes of distribution, during the scarcity of water, be held to have a right subsequent to the adjudicated rights in such stream or water supply, and the water-master shall close all headgates of ditches having no adjudicated right if necessary to supply adjudicated rights in such stream or water supply, provided that any water right, the priority of which has been decreed, shall be deemed to be adjudicated within the meaning of this section.” (Emphasis added).
Based upon these facts the plaintiff De-Rousse filed suit against the defendants alleging the basic facts including the interference with the claimed constitutional water right of plaintiff, prayed for a declaratory judgment interpreting § 42-607 and an injunction against the defendants from interfering with plaintiff’s diversion of water from Thorne Creek. Thereafter the plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment together with supporting affidavits.
While this first motion was pending, the legislature amended § 42-607 and § 42-605, Idaho Code, as set forth in Chapter 305 of the 1969 Session Laws. Section 42-607, Idaho Code, quoted above, was amended to read as follows:
“Distribution of water. — It shall be the duty of said watermaster to distribute the waters of the public stream, streams or water supply, comprising his water district, among the several ditches taking water therefrom according to the prior rights of each respectively, in whole or in part, and to shut and fasten, or cause to be shut and fastened, under the direction of the department of reclamation, the headgates of the ditches heading from such stream, streams or water supply, when in times of scarcity of water it is necessary so to do in order to supply the prior rights of others in such stream, or water supply-r provided; that any pcr-soa or eoFporation claiming the Fight te the ase ef the waters ef the stream or water supply comprising a water- district; feat aet owning or having the ase ef an ad■J U.Q1 titLtítC TTCXXl! t'XX“X Vifi'iJ TlTtCXXj TOT ttiC jJTll ■poses of distribution; during the scarcity of water; fee held te have a -right subsequent to the adjudicated rights in each stream of water- supply; and the water-master shall dose ell