specially concurring.
[…] Indeed, where the claim for relief is based upon the deprivation of a constitutional right, it is far from self-evident that the claim can be barred by a statutory time limit.
. Mellinger’s assertion that his sentence was excessive might well have been subject to summary dismissal even if it had been timely made. The excessiveness of a sentence, as opposed to its legality, is not among the grounds for post-conviction relief enumerated in I.C. § 19-4901, unless the claim of excessiveness is based upon "evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the ... sentence in the interest of justice----”