concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The majority, however, does not consider legal and nonlegal definitions of “torture,” which indicate that torture may be purely mental. The United Nations Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CAT), defines “torture” as involving an “act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person.... ” CAT, Article 1 (emphasis added). Section 2340 of Title 18, which implements the CAT, provides that “ ‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 2340(1) (West 2000 & Supp.2006) (emphasis added). Similarly, dictionary definitions of “torture” include anguish “of body or mind.” See, e.g., Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 1320 (11th ed.2004).