Presnell v. Kelly
[…] Tucker is, however, wholly inapplicable to this case. Here, we again have a single happening, but in this instance, the single happening is an industrial injury which involves no contention of employee negligence (which of course is impermissibly irrelevant), no contention of third-party negligence in the occurrence, and in turn, no contention of an independent employer negligence. The provisions of I.C. § 72-223 have no applicability. That statute is clear. The third-party liability there discussed comes into play only “when the injury ... is caused under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages therefor, such person so liable being referred to as the third party____” § 72-223(1), Vol. 11A, Idaho Code, p. 109 (emphasis added).

In Mrs.