BACKGROUND
[…] At the change of plea hearing, Gonzalez acknowledged that, although he had used methamphetamine the day before the incident, he was aware of his actions and understood and knew what he was doing at the time of the incident. The precise statement that Gonzalez made about the bomb is in dispute. In the change of plea hearing, Gonzalez denied making the specific statement “I have a bomb,” but admitted to stating, “what do I have to do to get this plane to Jand? Do I have to say I have a bomb?”
Gonzalez was indicted on one count of interference with a flight crew member in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 46504. To violate § 46504, a defendant’s conduct of “assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant” must “interfere[ ] with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessen[ ] the ability of the member or attendant to-perform those duties.” 49 U.S.C. § 46504. Although Gonzalez initially entered a plea of not guilty, he later changed his plea to guilty.