Second, turning to the statutes in question, I also respectfully disagree with how they have been construed by the majority, perhaps even without regard to the Judicial Council notes, but especially when the notes are considered.
K.S.A. 21-4303 provides:
“Gambling is: (a) Making a bet; or (b) entering or remaining in a gambling place with intent to make a bet, to participate in a lottery, or to play a gambling device. Gambling is a class B misdemeanor.”
K.S.A. 21-4302(5) provides:
“A ‘gambling place’ is any place, room, building, vehicle, tent or location which is used for any of the following: Making and settling bets; receiving, holding, recording or forwarding bets or offers to bet; conducting lotteries; or playing gambling devices. Evidence that the place has a general reputation as a gambling place or that, at or about the time in question, it was frequently visited by persons known to be commercial gamblers or known as frequenters of gambling places is admissible on the issue of whether it is a gambling place.” (Emphasis added.)
If a single gambling event (such as the poker party in the case at bar) converts any place to a “gambling place,” as the majority has held, why was the italicized sentence of K.S.A. 21-4302(5), above, added by the legislature to the definition?