Mains Farm Homeowners Ass'n v. Worthington
[…] Reversal should not occur under these facts.

Defendant relies on RCW 70.128.175(2) as the source of the legislative declaration of public policy. That section is derived from a 124-page bill creating the Department of Health. It became effective July 1, 1989. Laws of 1989, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 9, §§ 103, 815, 825. The trial court had rendered its written opinion May 24, 1989, more than a month earlier. Clerk's Papers, at 12-16. The statute was not cited to the trial court.

The section which defendant relies on, RCW 70.128.175(2), by its very terms is limited to zoning. It reads:

An adult family home shall be considered a residential use of property for zoning purposes. Adult family homes shall be a permitted use in all areas zoned for residential or commercial purposes, including areas zoned for single family dwellings.

(Italics ours.) When the Legislature intends to affect a private land use restriction (i.e., a covenant) as compared to zoning, it does so explicitly, e.g., RCW 35.51.010(4), (5). Perhaps the Legislature in restricting RCW 70.128.175(2) to zoning recognized the legal difficulties of possible impairment of contract and governmental taking, raised by plaintiff here.

3. The statute, even if applicable, is very limited in scope and purpose. It does not show a legislative intent to declare a general public policy sufficient to override a contractual property right. Defendant does not recognize the first section, RCW 70.128.175(1) which reads:

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, these definitions shall apply throughout this section and RCW 35.63.140, 35A.63.149,36.70.755,35.22.680,36.32.560, and 70.128.180....

First to be noted is that the application is limited to this section, not the entire act, and to specific referenced statutes.