Springer v. Gollyhorn
[…] ORS 116.113(2). The personal representative’s testimony even fails to reveal if those taxes were paid in the first place. It follows, therefore, that ORS 19.033(4)5 is not applicable. See Parnicky v. Williams, 302 Or 150, 727 P2d 121 (1986).

Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal on our own motion for want of appellate jurisdiction.

Appeal dismissed.

The order provides, in part:

“1. [The personal representative] shall pay $2,279.08 to William R. Golly-horn as his portion of the estate of William A. Gollyhorn.”

ORS 116.113(4) provides:

“The decree of final distribution is a conclusive determination of the persons who are the successors in interest to the estate and of the extent and character of their interest therein, subject only to the right of appeal and the power of the court to vacate the decree.”

The dissent’s contention that our holding here has placed the personal representative in a “conundrum” is unfounded.