Because plaintiffs cannot attempt to invoke the protection of ORS 79.3070(1) unless they first can show that they qualify as “buyers in ordinary course,” we begin with the text of ORS 71.2010(9).
1. Were plaintiffs buyers in the ordinary course of business?
As always, in construing an Oregon statute, this court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). In doing so, this court looks first to the text and context of the statute. Ibid.
Here, the relevant text from ORS 71.2010(9) states that a buyer in ordinary course “buys * * * from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the plaintiffs bought from Gateleys, which was in the business of selling goods of that kind.