Finally, the text of ORS 71.2010(9) recognizes that a sale to a buyer in ordinary course may be “in violation of the ownership rights * * * of a third party.” Any ownership rights in a third party would mean that the “person in the business” did not have *87title to the goods. Thus, the text of ORS 71.2010(9) indicates that “person” does not mean “seller.”
If there were any doubt about the foregoing conclusion, the UCC provides other contextual clues to flesh out the concept of a buyer in ordinary course for the purposes of ORS 71.2010(9). ORS 72.4030(3), which is a part of the “sales” chapter of the UCC, provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” (Emphasis added.) And, as already noted, another section in that chapter, ORS 72.1060(1), defines a “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”