In this case, a different panel of the same court departed from Bauer and approved instead the following instruction:
[…] If you find that Lori Dixon willfully or wantonly contributed to causing the accident and that the defendant was at fault but did not willfully or wantonly contribute to causing Lori Dixon’s injury, then Lori Dixon has no right to either full or reduced damages and your verdict should be for the defendant.
(Emphasis added).
The jury returned a defense verdict. However, upon plaintiffs’ motion, the judge granted a new trial, and the court of appeals affirmed. In an attempt to recover their victory, defendants assert that the instruction given by the court was proper under A.R.S. § 12-2505(A), which provides:
The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk -is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies either defense, the claimant’s action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the relative degree of the claimant’s fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any. There is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
(Emphasis added). Defendants rely on Hall v. A.N.R. Freight System, Inc., 149 Ariz. 130, 134, 717 P.2d 434, 438 (1986), which held in part that since article 18, section 5 of the Arizona Constitution provides only a proce*259dural guarantee, the legislature is free to abolish or modify the defense of contributory negligence. See Ariz. Const, art. 18, § 5 (“The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk shall, in all cases whatsoever, be a question of fact and shall, at all times, be left to the jury”).
Alternatively, defendants claim that the foregoing constitutional provision is inapplicable because “willful or wanton conduct” is not a form of negligence at all, but rather is “akin to” intentional tort. They cite Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v.