New Meadows Holding Co. v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] PNB's summary judgment against New Meadows is affirmed. PNB's summary judgment on WWP's cross claim is reversed. New Meadows' summary judgment against WWP on the issue of strict liability is reversed and *35remanded for trial on the negligence issue. If WWP is found negligent, it may seek indemnity from PNB.

Green, J., concurs.

New Meadows and Mark Brown did not join, however, in the action against PNB. At oral argument, PNB stated Mr. Brown's damage action against it is pending in the trial court. Mr. Brown has a cause of action therefore against PNB and WWP.

RCW 4.16.300:

"RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction or engineering services, or supervision or observation of construction, or administration of construction contracts for any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement upon real property."

RCW 4.16.310: