dissenting.
[…] In Idaho a nuisance is defined by two separate statutes. Idaho Code § 52-101 provides as follows:
NUISANCE DEFINED. — Anything which is injurious to health or morals, or is indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction of the free use of property, so as to interfer with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, or unlawfully obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any navigable lake, or river, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway, is a nuisance. (Emphasis added.)
*424Idaho Code § 18-5901 provides in part as follows:
PUBLIC NUISANCE DEFINED. — Anything which ... unlawfully obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, of any navigable lake, or river, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway, is a public nuisance. [Powell v. Springston Lumber Co.] 12 Idaho 723, 88 P. 97 (1906).
When an encroachment or unlawful obstruction exists it is a public nuisance and subject to abatement. Galvin v. Appleby, 78 Idaho 457, 305 P.2d 309 (1956), Idaho Code § 18-5901, 18-5903, 52-101, 52-102, 52-205.