dissenting.
[…] And, consonant with the above described common-law doctrine concerning title to the bed of the river that has shifted course, the Submerged Lands Act quitclaims all federal rights to title to lands beneath the navigable streams, as ‘hereafter’ modified by accretion, erosion, or relection.” 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(1). 414 U.S. at 317-318, 94 S.Ct. at 521-522. (Emphasis added.)
It appears to this Court that private citizens should not ordinarily abate such public nuisances, because, in 1967, the Idaho Legislature enacted subsection (9) of § 58-104, Idaho Code, which added to the State Board of Land Commissioners the power to “regulate and control the use or disposition of lands in the beds of navigable lakes, rivers and streams, to the natural or ordinary high-water mark thereof, so as to provide for their commercial, navigation, recreational or other public use; ...”
The fact that private parties should not ordinarily abate public nuisances does not prevent that party from claiming damages.
A private party may maintain an action on a public nuisance if he can show that it is “specially injurious to himself.”