Leliefeld v. Johnson
[…] Ferbrache v. Dillon, 100 Idaho 317, 319-20, 597 P.2d 40, 42-43 (1979); I.R.C.P. 59(a); see also Kitto v. Gilbert, 39 Colo.App. 374, 570 P.2d 544 (Colo.App.1977); Smith v. Lumbermen’s Mutual Casualty Co., 360 So.2d 1098 (Fla.App.1978); Annot., 34 A.L.R.2d 988 (1954).

No costs allowed.

We affirm in part and reverse in part and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

*376McFADDEN, J., Pro Tem. concurs, and SHEPARD., J., concurs except as to Part I, in which he concurs in the result.

. I.C. § 6-904(1) was amended in 1978. It now provides:

“Exceptions to governmental liability. — A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which:
“1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.”
Even if applicable, this amendment would not affect our decision.

. The erected signs read “One Lane Bridge for Trucks Buses.”

. E. Cleary, McCormick’s Handbook of the Law of Evidence § 275, at 666 n. 9 (2d ed. 1972).