Castaneda v. State
[…] In these cases, the other jurisdiction was federal. It appears from the record that appellant was hired to post bond so that the principals would be transferred to federal custody. After the bonds were posted and his principals transferred into INS custody, appellant filed ... the forms requesting verification by the Hidalgo County sheriff. In these three cases, the sheriff verified that the principal was in INS custody....

Id. at 4-5 (emphasis in original).

In its motions for rehearing, the State correctly points out that in none of the three cases did appellant actually meet Article 17.16’s plain requirement that the surety “deliver[ ] to the sheriff ... an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in federal custody.” Consequently, our analysis on original submission was fatally flawed.

*323Furthermore, appellant did not assert an Article 17.16 defense at trial. The trial court’s judgments will not be reversed on the basis of Article 17.16. See Hailey v.