All further CALJIC references are to the fifth edition, unless otherwise indicated.
The foreperson of the jury submitted the following inquiry to the trial court: “We, the jury in the above entitled action, request the following: [J] Explanation (definition or extent of applicability) of ‘intentional act’ as used in the definition of condition No. 1, second degree murder—killing resulting from unlawful act dangerous to life (CALJIC [No.] 8.31).”
Section 417, subdivision (a)(2), provides in pertinent part: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor ....’’ Defendant was not charged with violating this statute (although the trial court instructed the jury pursuant to CALJIC No. 16.290—see fn. 6, ante). The felony portions of section 417 have no application to defendant’s case.
Preliminarily, we reject defendant’s claim, based on People v.