For the foregoing reasons, we reject defendant’s assertion that the trial court erred in not limiting the jury to consideration of the underlying offense in the abstract.10
2. Death resulting from the commission of a misdemeanor can support a murder conviction if malice is shown
Defendant contends the jury’s finding that he acted with implied malice suggests that the shooting was accidental. Defendant further contends that an unlawful killing resulting from the accidental discharge of a firearm, even one brandished in violation of section 417, is, at most, manslaughter. In support of this argument, defendant relies on the provisions of section 192, subdivision (b), which define manslaughter to include an “unlawful killing of a human being without malice [¶] ... [¶] ... in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony . . . .”
Defendant’s argument rests on a misinterpretation of section 192, subdivision (b). The statute does not classify all killings resulting from the commission of a misdemeanor as manslaughter.