Appellant arrived at the Reinke’s around 1:30 p.m.
[…] I.
PRE-TRIAL ISSUES
A.
In his eighth assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to declare unconstitutional the statutes under which he was prosecuted. Specifically, he argues that when the Oklahoma Legislature amended 21 O.S.Supp.1985, § 701.13, they failed to limit the resentencing function for a first degree murder conviction to the same jury that convicted the defendant. He claims that this failure denies such defendants and himself a substantial right.
Title 21 O.S.1981, § 701.13(E)(2), granted this Court the authority to “[s]et [a death] sentence aside and remand the case for modification of the sentence to imprisonment for life.” The 1985 amended statute instructs this Court to “[s]et the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing by the trial court.” In Cartwright v. State, 778 P.2d 479, 482 (Okl.Cr.1989), a majority of this Court held that a defendant sentenced to death “can be re-sentenced under [Section 701.13(E)(2)] without violating due process or the ex post facto prohibition of either the Oklahoma or Federal constitutions.”