Goodwin v. State of Oregon
[…] Article VII (amended), section 5(2), provides:

“A grand jury shall consist of seven jurors chosen by lot from the whole number of jurors in attendance at the court, five of whom must concur to find an indictment.”

The constitutional provision is reflected in ORS 132.360:

“A grand jury may indict or present to the court for instruction as provided in ORS 132.370, with the concurrence of five of its members, if at least five jurors voting for indictment or presentment heard all the testimony relating to the person indicted or facts presented.”

ORS 138.530 provides, in part:

“(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction * * * of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
“(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction.”

In State v. Gortmaker, 295 Or 505, 510, 668 P2d 354 (1983), the court said:

“Article VII (Amended), Section 5, cannot be read as reserving to the legislature the power to enact statutes which serve to prevent constitutional challenges to grand jury proceedings.”