Goodwin v. State of Oregon
[…] *284Because only six grand jurors heard the evidence in petitioner’s case, he was entitled to dismissal of the indictment.7

Affirmed.

The post-conviction court rejected petitioner’s due process claims under Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Petitioner does not assign error to those rulings on appeal.

Article VII (amended), section 5(2), provides:

“A grand jury shall consist of seven jurors chosen by lot from the whole number of jurors in attendance at the court, five of whom must concur to find an indictment.”

The constitutional provision is reflected in ORS 132.360:

“A grand jury may indict or present to the court for instruction as provided in ORS 132.370, with the concurrence of five of its members, if at least five jurors voting for indictment or presentment heard all the testimony relating to the person indicted or facts presented.”

ORS 138.530 provides, in part:

“(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: