Goodwin v. State of Oregon
[…] ORS 138.530(1).

The state contends that only five jurors need be present at a meeting of the grand jury and that those five may return an indictment, if they unanimously concur. To support that contention, it relies on the Oregon Constitution and ORS 132.360,3 which both provide that only five grand jurors need to concur to return an indictment. In addition, it notes that ORS 132.110 provides, in part:

“After the formation of the grand jury and before it is discharged, the court may:
“(1) Discharge a grand juror * * *
íísjc i}i ‡ j}:
“(3) Allow at least five grand jurors to proceed upon good cause shown.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*282Because six jurors were at the session when the indictment was returned, the state argues that the district attorney’s conduct was simply a violation of ORS 132.110(3) and not a constitutional violation requiring that petitioner’s conviction be set aside.

In State v.