First Covenant Church of Seattle v. City of Seattle
[…] Majority, at 226-28. Unlike the majority, I would devote more attention to the rich language of Const, art. 1, § 11. A truly independent state constitutional discourse cannot occur if we resort solely to federal jurisprudence in defining rights protected under our state constitution. See Gardner, The Failed Discourse of State Constitutionalism, 90 Mich. L. Rev. 762 (1991-1992) (arguing that *235state courts have not developed a legitimate, independent, state constitutional discourse). Accordingly, I offer an alternative to the majority's analysis of Const, art. 1, § 11 which focuses on the unique text of that provision.

Const, art. 1, § 11 provides in pertinent part:

Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safely of the state.

The majority correctly notes that words such as worship, acts, and practices indicate both belief and religiously motivated conduct are protected under our state constitution.