dissenting.
[…] However, these are precisely the settings which the legislature contemplated in enacting the statute. . Were they not, the legislature has had more than ample opportunity to clarify the issue during the past forty years, particularly since the Revenue Cabinet has consistently interpreted the statute with an eye toward larger industries. It is the function of the legislature, not this Court or Murphy, to change the statute’s intent.
Murphy also argues that the definition of “plant facilities” set forth in KRS 139.480(3), should be applied in interpreting KRS 139.170. However, the definition of “plant facilities” in KRS 139.480(3) does not logically work with KRS 139.170. KRS 139.480(3) exempts “all energy or energy-producing fuels used in the course of manufacturing, processing, mining, or refining to the extent that the cost of the energy or energy-producing fuels used exceeds three percent of the cost of production.” Cost of production is based on the extent of the “plant facilities,” which are defined as “all permanent structures affixed to real property at one location.” Id.