Article I, section 14, of the Oregon Constitution, provides:
[…] But plaintiff does assert that he is entitled to have that discretion exercised and to have some level of bail set.
SUB-CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS
As is customary under our methodology, we begin with the pertinent sub-constitutional law. See, e.g., State v. Moylett, 313 Or 540, 545-46, 836 P2d 1329 (1992) (even where a party’s claim of right is based on a constitutional provision, court should first determine whether party’s claim may be satisfied by statute). ORS 135.285(2) provides:
“After judgment of conviction in municipal, justice or district court, the court shall order the original release agreement, and if applicable, the security, to stand pending appeal, or deny, increase or reduce the release agreement and the security. If a defendant appeals after judgment of conviction in circuit court for any crime other than murder or treason, release shall be discretionary.”
(Emphasis added.)