The physical, mental or emotional harms are specifically identified in RCW 26.09.191(3). Thus *734the best interests of the child are served in one way when no physical, mental or emotional harm exists and in another way when it does exist. If no harm exists, no finding is required. The majority fails to make this distinction.
A showing of physical, mental or emotional harm is adequate cause for modification of the residential provisions of a permanent parenting plan, RCW 26.09.270, but modification is not analogous to the initial development of the parenting plan unless the harm then exists. Such an analogy ignores the objective set forth in RCW 26.09.184(1)(c) to: "[p]rovide for the child's changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for future modifications to the permanent parenting plan." That objective requires an assessment of future prospects.
Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's findings are not supported in the record. See In re Stell, 56 Wn. App. 356, 366-67, 783 P.2d 615 (1989); In re Marriage of Woffinden, 33 Wn.