Teachers filed an unfair labor practice charge with ERB. ERB upheld Teachers’ claim and ordered District to bargain in good faith on the class-size proposal. District appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed ERB’s decision. Tualatin Valley Bargaining v. Tigard School Dist., 106 Or App 381, 808 P2d 101 (1991). We allowed District’s petition for review.
The obligation of a public employer to bargain collectively with its employees is set forth in ORS 243.672(l)(e):
“It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
<<$ % ‡ ift
‘ ‘ (e) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative.”2 3
“Collective bargaining’’ is defined in ORS 243.650(4):