Rainier National Bank v. Inland MacHinery Co.
[…] Ct. W.D. Wis. 1979):

the distinction between a true lease and a security lease is that by a true lease the lessor seeks to dispose of the use of the subject property while retaining incidents of ownership and by a security lease the lessor seeks to dispose of most or all of the incidents of ownership of the property, while retaining only sufficient interest in the property to assure payment of the contract obligation.

See also In re Atlanta Times, Inc., 259 F. Supp. 820, 826-27 (N.D. Ga. 1966); In re Wheatland Elec. Prods. Co., 237 F. Supp. 820, 822 (W.D. Pa. 1964).

RCW 62A.2-401(1) states in part:

Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

The following hypothetical is illustrative:

Calamity strikes during harvest season. A farmer becomes in dire need to purchase a replacement combine. After investigating the market he approaches a local dealer on a Friday afternoon.