Berryman v. Commonwealth
[…] At this time, I see no evidence of the General Assembly’s elevation of inattentiveness while speeding to wanton conduct. As the statistics come out on the number of accidents caused by multitasking while driving, the General Assembly may or may not want to address the issue3 That is them prerogative. But for now, I believe that the trial court erred in not granting a directed verdict as to the offense of wanton murder. See Johnson, 885 S.W.2d at 953. I would remand for a new trial on the lesser offenses.

First-degree assault, under KRS 508.010(l)(b), also requires intentional or “wanton” conduct — “[ujnder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” My analysis of “wanton” conduct in wanton murder would apply to first-degree assault by wanton conduct. Therefore, the trial court should also have directed a verdict for the Appellant on this charge, and it too should be necessary to remand for a new trial on the lesser offenses.