dissenting.
[…] In any event, I am of the opinion that the purpose of the above-quoted statute was to extend the lien holder’s rights, not restrict them, and that the statement in Paulk is incorrect.
If the defendant is correct in his contention, persons performing labor, supplying material or providing services which necessarily have to be done more than 60 days before the crop would be ready to sell or be delivered could never claim a lien on the proceeds. In the present case the crop was sold or delivered to OPI at least 150 days after the seed was furnished to Heritage. ORS 87.242 provides that the notice of claim of lien must be filed “not later than 60 days after the close of the furnishing of the labor, services or materials.” In this case, if 3-D Sales had waited until after the crop had been sold or delivered to OPI to file its notice of claim of lien, the filing would have been ineffective as not timely.