Hart’s plan met the test for an established plan that the majority cites from James v. National Business Systems, Inc., supra, 924 F2d at 720:
[…] However, a plan is established by an employer. 29 USC § 1002(1). The fact that coverage was not provided by January 1, 1991, as Hart promised, does not mean that no employee plan existed. Rather, it means that the employer had not provided the benefits of the plan.
Furthermore, I cannot agree with the majority that plaintiffs claims for common law negligence, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty are not preempted. Under 29 USC § 1144(a), a claim is preempted for “all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee *45benefit plan * * “Relate to” means “a connection with or reference to such apian.” Ingersoll-Rand v. McClendon, 498 US 133, 139, 111 S Ct 478, 112 L Ed 2d 474 (1990); Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 US 85, 96, 103 S Ct 2890, 77 L Ed 2d 490 (1983).
In Ingersoll-Rand v.