Gardner v. Gardner
[…] The first, discussed above, is a form of alimony a court may award in order to satisfy the demands of justice and equity. A second type of alimony (rehabilitative alimony) is that provided by the legislature under NRS 125.150(8) which is designed to provide necessary training or education “relating to a job, career or profession.” The fact that the legislature intended to provide for two categories of alimony is apparent from the terms of NRS 125.150(9) which elucidates certain conditions, provisions and options relating to the second form of alimony specified under NRS 125.150(8). NRS 125.150(9)(c) thus provides: “The spouse who is the recipient of the alimony may be granted, in addition to any other alimony granted by the court. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The court below provided a form of rehabilitative alimony expressly designed to allow Ruth to obtain additional university experience that would enable her to more closely approximate Brian’s earning capacity.