Hall v. Hospitality Resources, Inc.
[…] The plain language of KRS 342.125(3) only provides for a four-year limit following the date of the original award. The statute does not provide for a subsequent order or award to have any effect on the four-year period....
The General Assembly could have provided a statute of limitations which imposed a four-year limitation from the date of the original award or four years from the last order on a motion to reopen — whichever is later, but it did not. Therefore, we are bound by the plain-meaning of the statute and cannot expand the period of limitations as [the claimant] asks.7

KRS 342.125(3) prohibits reopening a workers’ compensation claim “more than four years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits” except under specified circumstances. Those specified circumstances include a reopening to obtain temporary total disability (TTD) benefits within the period of an award, but they do not include a reopening to obtain greater permanent disability benefits.