*1159OPINION
[…] NRS 177.055(2)(b). In reviewing each of the five aggravating circumstances found by the jury, we conclude that one of the five is invalid. The second aggravating circumstance was found by the jury as follows:
The murder was committed while GERALD CARTER LANE was engaged in flight .after attempting to commit robbery and GERALD CARTER LANE attempted to kill FREDERICK SPRUELL; or that he knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.
This finding is based on NRS 200.033(4), which provides:
4. The murder was committed while the person was engaged, alone or with others, in the commission of or an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, sexual assault, arson in the first degree, burglary, invasion of the home or kidnapping in the first degree, and the person charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or
(b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.
As is evident, the jury’s finding does not comport with the statutory requirements. NRS 200.033(4) requires a finding that the defendant “(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.” The jury found disjunctively that Lane killed or attempted to kill Spruell, or knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used. No evidence was presented that Lane “knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used.”