*1159OPINION
[…] This was a senseless and brutal murder, the culmination of a spree of violence and attempted robbery, during which Lane shot two others, one of whom was seriously injured. Considering the circumstances of the crime and the nature of Lane’s character, the jury’s determination that Lane should be put to death for the murder of Dunham was not excessive.
Having determined that Lane was fairly tried, convicted and sentenced, we affirm the district court’s judgment of conviction and the sentence of death.
Rose, C. I, and Steffen and Young, JJ., concur.NRS 176.015 states in pertinent part:
3. Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to:
(a) Appear personally or by counsel; and
(b) Reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution.
The five aggravating circumstances consisted of the following:
1. The murder was committed by Lane who created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person. NRS 200.033(3).