In Re Nabors
[…] Id. at *2.

Similar to Kerst and Gore, it is undisputed that the children had resided in Fort *196Bend County with the Naborses for more than six months preceding the date the motion to modify and petition for adoption were filed. Therefore, we reject TDFPS’s argument that the children resided in Harris County and their residence in Fort Bend County was temporary. See Kerst, 237 S.W.3d at 444-45.

Convenience Of The PaRties

The Naborses pleaded, alternatively, that the district court in Fort Bend County would be more convenient because all parties and witnesses reside in Fort Bend County. Section 155.202(b) provides that, “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, the court, on the timely motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county in the state.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.202(b) (Vernon 2002). At the hearing, the trial court stated that the motion to transfer was discretionary, and it was denied.