In Re Nabors
[…] However, transfer procedures under the Texas Family Code are the exclusive mechanism for transferring suits affecting the parent-child relationship and were designed to supplant the regular venue rules.4 Therefore, we need not consider the Naborses’ motions to transfer venue under other statutes or the Rules of Civil Procedure. See Mendez, 761 S.W.2d at 521 (rejecting contention that trial court should have considered motion to transfer, which was filed in contempt proceeding for failure to pay child support, under Rule 86 of the Texas Rule of Civil Procedure and Chapter 15 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code).

Section 155.204 of the Family Code provides that the “motion must contain a certification that all other parties, including the attorney general, if applicable, have been informed of the filing of the motion.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 155.204(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 155.204 does not require that the motion be verified or supported by an affidavit.