Brewster Public Schools v. Public Utility District No. 1
[…] The majority opinion leads to the anomalous result that the acquisition by a public utility district of what was in private ownership a valuable nongenerating property requires no payment to the school district while the acquisition of an equally valuable generating property requires payment. Obviously the result to the school district is exactly the same in either case — it has been deprived of bond payment moneys from property on the tax rolls when the bonds were authorized. Considering the relevant sections of RCW 54.28, I cannot attribute to the legislature such an unreasonable and illogical intent.

The pertinent portion of RCW 54.28.080 reads: “Whenever any [public utility] district acquires an operating property from any private person, firm, or corporation . . .” The majority contends that if the legislature had intended to include within the ambit of RCW 54.28.080 all property acquired by public utility districts for the gener*848ation, transmission or distribution of electric energy, it could have used the words “all property.”