Brewster Public Schools v. Public Utility District No. 1
[…] But it is just as logical to argue that if the legislature had intended to trigger the statute only upon the acquisition by a public utility district of a facility previously used for such purposes, it could have said so.

Moreover, the majority overlooks the fact that in RCW 54.28.010 (which is controlling for all of chapter 54.28) the legislature did define “operating property” as “all of the property utilized by a public utility district in the operation of a plant or system for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric energy for sale . . .” (Italics mine.) The pivotal issue, not dealt with by the majority, is the meaning of “utilized” in RCW 54.28.010.