SAIF Corp. v. Walker
[…] The 1995 amendment to ORS 656.273(1) added the requirement that there be an “actual worsening” of a condition in order to establish that there has been an aggravation *307of it. That change indicates that a real worsening, as distinguished from an illusory one, is required. As the majority recognizes, the change meshes well with the 1995 amendment to ORS 656.214(7), which states that “[a]ll permanent disability contemplates future waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition,” and with ORS 656.273(8), which provides that an aggravation can be established by showing that “the worsening [of the condition] is more than waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition contemplated by the previous permanent disability award.” Taken together, the provisions establish that, to prevail on an aggravation claim, a claimant must establish that her condition has, in fact, worsened, and that the worsening of it represents more than the contemplated waxing and waning of its symptoms.