concurring.
[…] concurring.
While this is a close case, I ultimately believe that my colleagues have come to the right conclusion — that Section 4302(b) of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (“USER-RA”), 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b), is not a clear expression of congressional intent to preclude the arbitration of servicemembers’ employment disputes. I write separately only to acknowledge the odd result this holding produces and to encourage Congress, when this issue comes up again, to be a bit more clear.
Section 4302(b) states, in part, that “[t]his chapter supersedes any ... contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.” Id. I agree that the first clause of this provision — -“reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter” — should be interpreted as relating to the substantive terms and conditions of employment, not the procedures used to resolve such disputes.