In Re Key
[…] In Re Key

SUMMERS, Justice,

dissenting, with whom WILSON, Chief Justice, joins.

I respectfully dissent. In my opinion the bankruptcy which occurred after the original divorce decree resulting in discharge of the property settlement still owing to the wife is sufficient to amount to a change of condition warranting modification of the divorce decree.

Title 48 O.S.Supp.1991 § 134 reads in relevant part:

D. Except as other wise provided in subsection C of this section, the provisions of any divorce decree pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party. Only those installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification may be modified. (emphasis added)

The majority reads this section to permit modification only when alimony has been allowed in the first instance. I do not read the statute so narrowly.