Powell v. State
[…] On both occasions, he denied ever intentionally injuring the child. Powell also admitted in both statements that he spanked the child. Furthermore, the other evidence adduced at trial was so compelling that it is unreasonable to conclude that excluding the statements made during the period of illegal detention would have changed the result.

We affirm the judgment of the district court.

Young and Rose, JJ., concur.

Powell v. Nevada, 114 S. Ct. 1280 (1994).

NRS 171.178(3) provides, in pertinent part:

3. If an arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate:
(a) Shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and
(b) May release the arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.

In Powell v. State, 108 Nev. 700, 838 P.2d 921 (1992), the court specifically held: