Matter of Parental Rights as to Bow
[…] I do not understand fully what public policy or political agenda has brought about the plethora of parental terminations or why the State appears to these parted parents and their attorneys to be *155so intent on dissolving the families of the poor, powerless and handicapped. One possible explanation for it all can be found in the change in the law in 1987, when NRS 128.105 was amended to provide that the “primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by termination.” This amendment provides no justification for the run-away parental terminations that we are now experiencing. The best interests of the child has always been the “primary” consideration in judging the dispositional grounds for termination. See, e.g., Champagne v.