Analysis
[…] R. J. Perey, Liability for AIDS Contracted by Hemophiliacs and Others from Blood Factor Concentrate and Blood Transfusions 5 (1991) (unpublished manuscript, see Trial Advocacy (Fall 1991)).
For this Newsweek poll, the Gallup Organization interviewed a representative sample of 618 adults by telephone on June 20, 1991. The margin of error is plus or minus 5 percentage points. Some "Don't know" answers are not shown. Kantrowitz, Doctors and AIDS, Newsweek, July 1, 1991, at 49-57.
CDC calls for routine HIV tests, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, July 16, 1991, at 1.
See appendix.
RCW 70.54.120, "Immunity from implied warranties and civil liability relating to blood, blood products, tissues, organs, or bones . . .", provides in relevant part:
"The procurement, processing, storage, distribution, administration, or use of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives for the purpose of injecting or transfusing the same . . . into the human body is declared to be, for all purposes whatsoever, the rendition of a service . . . and is declared not to be covered by any implied warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, Title 62A RCW, or otherwise, and no civil liability shall be incurred as a result of any of such acts, except in the case of wilful or negligent conduct . . . [This section] shall not apply to any transaction in which the donor receives compensation . . .".
National Judicial College, AIDS Benchbook 15 (1991) (citing Institute of Medicine/National Academy of Sciences, Confronting AIDS: Update 1988 47 n.7).
R.J. Perey, supra at 9.
See "AIDS Virus Test Proves Inaccurate," Seattle Times, May 16, 1990, at 1.
AIDS Benchbook, at 16-17.