D'Angelo v. Gardner
[…] It is not correct, then, to say that age-discrimination is not a legally redressable injury; it can only be said, as is said in the text, that no additional court-created remedies, comparable to the remedy created in Hansen, arise out of age-based wrongful discharge for which tort recovery is available by statute.

The dissent agrees that Jones had a “right not to be forced into an unsafe workplace.” The only disagreement is how this right should be enforced. We note that the statutory remedy under NRS 618.445 is permissive and not mandatory. (“Any employee aggrieved by a violation of subsection 1 may file a complaint....”) That an employee may ask the administrator to intervene on his behalf and seek reinstatement and back-pay seems to be a very inadequate remedy for the misconduct involved in trying to force a worker into an unsafe place at the risk of being fired.