D'Angelo v. Gardner
[…] of my ways and my antagonism towards our working classes is that NRS 618.445(2) is irrelevant to the instant Jones case, because the statutory remedy is “a right of reinstatement for workers who have been discharged for filing a complaint, testifying in a proceeding, or exercising a right afforded by NOSHA.” Unfortunately, my colleague overlooks the meaning of the last phrase “exercising a right afforded by NOSHA.” Jones properly sought to avoid being forced to work in a place that would be unsafe and unhealthy during the time when his surgical wound was still in the process of healing. NRS 618.385(1) forbade Western States from requiring, permitting or suffering “any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe and healthful.” As I observed in dissent, Western States violated the latter statute, and wrongfully terminated Jones as a result of his refusal to accede to his employer’s statutorily prohibited demands.