delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] delivered the Opinion of the Court.
This interlocutory appeal by the prosecution, pursuant to C.A.R. 4.1, challenges the trial court’s order granting the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence obtained from a traffic stop. The trial court held that there was no legitimate reason for the stop and the evidence obtained as a result of the stop should be suppressed. We affirm.
The prosecution contends the stop was permissible under section 16-3-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides:
A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.
(Emphasis added.) This section codified this court’s holding in Stone v. People, 174 Colo. 504, 485 P.2d 495 (1971), that “[i]n order to detain an individual for questioning ... the officer must have a reasonable suspicion that the individual has committed, or is about to commit, a crime.” Stone, 174 Colo, at 509, 485 P.2d at 497; see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1967).
The prosecution claims that the officer saw Cerda operating an automobile with a cracked windshield in violation of section 42-4-201(4), 17 C.R.S. (1984 & 1991 Supp.).