delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.
(Emphasis added.) This section codified this court’s holding in Stone v. People, 174 Colo. 504, 485 P.2d 495 (1971), that “[i]n order to detain an individual for questioning ... the officer must have a reasonable suspicion that the individual has committed, or is about to commit, a crime.” Stone, 174 Colo, at 509, 485 P.2d at 497; see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1967).
The prosecution claims that the officer saw Cerda operating an automobile with a cracked windshield in violation of section 42-4-201(4), 17 C.R.S. (1984 & 1991 Supp.). That section prohibits the operation of a vehicle “upon any highway unless the driver’s vision through any required glass equipment is normal and unobstructed.” The officer stopped Cerda and requested his driver’s license.1 Cerda told the officer that his license had been suspended.