It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of the state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas.”
K.S.A. 75-2724 provides the procedure for determining whether a proposed project by a government entity threatens a historical property and defines the notice to be given. K.S.A. 75-2724(a) states:
“If the state historic preservation officer determines, with or without having been given notice of the proposed project, that such proposed project will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places or the environs of such property, such project shall not proceed until: (a) The governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof, or the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a project of a political subdivision or an instrumentality thereof, has made a determination, based on a consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property *100resulting from such use and (b) five days’ notice of such determination has been given, by certified mail, to the state historic preservation officer.” (Emphasis added).
Since “project” is defined to include the issuance of a permit to any person by a city, K.S.A. 75-2716(c)(3), the provisions of 75-2724(a) are applicable to the situation here.
K.S.A. 75-2724(b) states in part: “Any person aggrieved by the determination of a governing body pursuant to this section may seek review of such determination in accordance with K.S.A. 60-2101 and amendments thereto.”
Allen I is the only published opinion to consider the substantive provisions of K.S.A. 75-2724. The statute is mentioned but not analyzed in our decision in Linsea v. Board of Chase County Comm’rs, 12 Kan.