Under what conditions and after what process may a landowner demolish a structure which is near a structure on the historical register? What procedures must the decision-making body use before a landowner may demolish or otherwise use the property? Who has standing to require notice, be heard, and appeal?
The statutory basis for the protection of certain property emanates from the Kansas Historical Preservation Act, K.S.A. 75-2715 et seq. K.S.A. 75-2715 states:
“The legislature hereby finds that the historical, architectural, archeological and cultural heritage of Kansas is an important asset of the state and that its preservation and maintenance should be among the highest priorities of government. It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of the state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas.”
K.S.A. 75-2724 provides the procedure for determining whether a proposed project by a government entity threatens a historical property and defines the notice to be given. K.S.A. 75-2724(a) states: