Rousso v. Meyers
[…] If he finds the same name signed to more than one petition he shall reject the name as often as it appears. ...”

RCW 29.79.220 “Upon filing the volumes of a referendum petition or an initiative petition for submission of a measure to the people, the secretary of state shall canvass the names of the petition -within sixty days after filing and like proceedings shall and may be had thereon as provided in RCW 29.79.200 and 29.79.210.”

RCW 29.79.230 “If a referendum or initiative petition for submission of a measure to the people is found sufficient, the secretary of state shall . . . certify to each county auditor the serial numbers and ballot titles of the several initiative and referendum measures to be voted upon at the next ensuing general election or special election ordered by the legislature.”