Rousso v. Meyers
[…] RCW 29.79.200 makes it the duty of the Secretary of State to forthwith canvass and count the names of the registered voters on initiative petitions filed with him.

RCW 29.79.220 makes it his duty, whenever a referendum or an initiative petition is filed with him, to canvass the names on the petition within 60 days, and states that “like proceedings shall and may be had thereon as provided in” RCW 29.79.200 and 29.79.210.

RCW 29.79.230 provides:

“If a referendum or initiative petition for submission of a measure to the people is found sufficient, the secretary of state shall . . . certify to each county auditor ...” that it shall be voted upon by the people at the next general election.