Armstrong v. Safeco Insurance
[…] Had the Legislature simply required that a "reason" be set forth we would not hesitate construing that to mean "a *261reasonable basis for nonrenewal." Adding the word "actual" must be a further limitation upon the right of the insurer to deny renewal. For example, in Messing v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 42 A.D.2d 1030, 348 N.Y.S.2d 439 (1973), the court held that when the statute requires an insurer to give "specific reasons" for cancellation, the reason "[a]s requested by the . . . underwriter" is not sufficient as a matter of law. RCW 48.18.292(5) precludes an insurer from denying a renewal if the reasons are based on "one or more claims under the comprehensive, road service, or towing coverage". Thus, the Legislature has excluded some nonculpable reasons as a basis of nonrenewal. Of the six reasons given by Safeco to the Insurance Commissioner, three concerned claims under Armstrong's comprehensive coverage and statutorily are not grounds on which Safeco could decide not to renew.