H & S and R.O.I. both moved for summary *462judgment. The motion was granted in favor of R.O.I. and this appeal followed.
H & S takes the position it has a valid and subsisting lien because it was not a party to the original foreclosure and, since a lis pendens was not filed, it did not have constructive or actual notice of the action until after the judgment of foreclosure was entered. H & S further asserts its lien was not lost by its failure to intervene, to object to confirmation of the sale or to redeem the property during the redemption period.
The lis pendens statute, RCW 4.28.320, provides:
In an action affecting the title to real property the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, or at any time afterwards, . . . may file with the auditor of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action . . . From the time of the filing only shall the pendency of the action be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property affected thereby, and every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he were a party to the action.
(Italics ours.) The underlying purpose of a lis pendens is to give notice to anyone who subsequently deals with the property that such person or entity will be bound by the outcome of the action to the same extent as if it were a party to the action. The lis pendens has no effect on the substantive rights of the parties, but is merely a method of forcing a purchaser or encumbrancer under a subsequent recorded conveyance to either set up that claim in the action or be bound by the judgment therein. Merrick v.