In addition, and contrary to the view expressed in the dissent herein, it is not reasonably likely that the voters deemed the Disbrow rule a “statutory rule of evidence relating to . . . hearsay . . .” which would be preserved under section 28(d). (Italics added.) Although the argument was neither relied on by defendant nor discussed by the parties, we briefly address it here.
Evidence Code section 1204 recites that an otherwise admissible hearsay statement is nonetheless inadmissible in a criminal action if it was made “under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendent under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” In other words, section 1204 (in much the same manner as section 940) simply acknowledges the existence of judicial decisions under the state or federal Constitutions which bear upon the admissibility issue.