The Harris court held that statements made to police under circumstances rendering them inadmissible under Miranda on the prosecution’s case in chief could be admitted for purposes of impeachment of a testifying defendant whose trial testimony was inconsistent with the earlier statements.
The issue here is whether the Disbrow exclusionary rule survived the 1982 amendment of the California Constitution by Proposition 8 which added [section 28(d)]. We find it did not.
[] [Defendant] argues that Evidence Code section 940 is an “existing statutory rule relating to privilege” which, [under section 28 (d)] precludes the use of such extrajudicial statements.
*316Evidence Code section 940 provides as follows: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.” Section 940, on its face, is a statutory recognition of the constitutional privileges against self-incrimination. Even assuming arguendo section 940 is an “existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege” it is not helpful here.