I dissent.
[…] Mass (1956) 47 Cal.2d 494, 503 [304 P.2d 1015] (conc. opn. of Carter, J.).)
Moving from the topic of privilege, I make the following general observations on the law of hearsay. Under the Evidence Code, “ ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [][]... Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” (Id., § 1200, subds. (a) and (b).) Under the code, confessions and admissions constitute an exception to the rule. (Id., § 1220.)
I proceed now to the heart of my analysis. Section 940, which is quoted above, declares that a person has a privilege against self-incrimination “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California . . . .”
This important statute does two things. First, it makes into a rule of statutory substantive law the privilege against self-incrimination that is enshrined in the federal and state constitutions as construed by the courts.