I dissent.
[…] New York, supra, 401 U.S. 222—i.e., that statements inadmissible as affirmative evidence because of Miranda violation can nevertheless be used *321for impeachment if they are “voluntary”—and declared that “Harris is not persuasive authority in any state prosecution in California.” (16 Cal.3d at p. 113.)
Evidence Code section 940 (hereinafter section 940) provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”
Evidence Code section 1204 (hereinafter section 1204) provides: “A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made, either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.”