I dissent.
[…] (Italics added.) In so holding, the court overruled People v. Nudd (1974) 12 Cal.3d 204 [115 Cal.Rptr. 72, 524 P.2d 844], in which a bare majority of this court had adopted the rule laid down by an equally bare majority of the United States Supreme Court in Harris v. New York, supra, 401 U.S. 222—i.e., that statements inadmissible as affirmative evidence because of Miranda violation can nevertheless be used *321for impeachment if they are “voluntary”—and declared that “Harris is not persuasive authority in any state prosecution in California.” (16 Cal.3d at p. 113.)
Evidence Code section 940 (hereinafter section 940) provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”