I dissent.
[…] Marzett (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 610, 617-619 [220 Cal.Rptr. 217]; People v. Clark (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 889, 893-894 [217 Cal.Rptr. 819]; People v. Navarez (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 936, 942-945 [215 Cal.Rptr. 519]; People v. Givans (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 793, 800 [212 Cal.Rptr. 762]; People v. Barrios, supra, 166 Cal.App.3d at pp. 739-746; People v. Jacobs (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 740, 750-751 [204 Cal.Rptr. 849].) The Attorney General, in substance, admits as much: in the June 10, 1982, supplement to his Guide to Proposition 8 (1982), he states that “Section 940 is a statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege deriving content from both the state and federal constitutions.” (Id. at p. 4-52.)
Section 1204, which is quoted above, declares that “A statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made . . . under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” As the Law Revision Commission comment explains: “Section 1204 is statutory recognition that hearsay evidence that fits within an exception to the hearsay rule may nonetheless be inadmissible under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of California.”